Six or seven uniformed police officers participated in defendant's arrest. This is a carousel with slides. Oops, something didn't work. Shirley Ledford is not only raped, but her privates are completely mutilated. Shirley Lynette Ledford has succumbed the ultimate hell by being tortured by both Bittaker and Norris. At one point in the audiotape, we can hear her begging for her death. Do it. Just kill me! she screams. Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". 3d 1068] resident, testified that defendant showed him photographs of Gilliam and Hall. WebShirley Ledford's body was discovered shortly after she was killed. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. 2d 503, 536-540, condemn such argument. 777, 366 P.2d 33] and People v.